Menu
01736 754242 Open tomorrow, 9am - 8pm

Use and storage of personal information
In order to use some of the services provided on our website you may be asked to submit personal information about yourself (such as your name, address, email address etc). Such services include requesting a holiday cottage brochure or owner’s guide, reserving / booking your holiday cottage and registering for our newsletter.

Information you provide will only be made available to those involved in supplying your holiday. This includes our Booking Office staff and the Owner or Housekeeper of your chosen property. We will never supply your information to anyone else without first obtaining your consent, unless we are obliged by law to disclose it.

Personal information you provide in registering for a service will only be used by Aspects Holidays in the provision of that service or to inform you about other services that may be of interest. In all email communication we will provide the option to unsubscribe. We will normally hold your personal information on our systems until such time as we deem it no longer commercially viable. We will ensure that all personal information supplied is held securely, in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998. Access to your data is restricted to Aspects authorised personnel and our servers are housed in a secure environment. Our internal computer network is protected by a firewall and backups are stored in a safe.

Access to your personal information
You have the right to request a copy of the personal information that Aspects Holidays holds about you and to have any inaccuracies corrected. Please address enquiries of this matter to: Aspects Holidays, First Floor Offices, Unit 10, Hayle Industrial Park, Hayle, Cornwall, TR27 5JR.

 

Website data
When you browse the Aspects Holidays website you send certain information to our Web server. This data includes the unique IP Address allotted to your computer and the nature of the data requested. We retain this data in log files and use it to study the performance of our website and aggregated user behaviour. We do not routinely use the IP Address for any purpose but we retain the right to do so in identifying the origin of any unusual activity on our website.

Cookies
During the course of any visit to the Aspects Holidays website, one or more small files (called cookies) may be downloaded to your computer that can be used to identify your browser between visits and record how you first arrived at our site. Cookies do not contain personal information and a cookie cannot read data from your hard drive. Most browsers provide the facility to view and delete cookies. You can choose to be warned when a cookie is being created and even turn off cookies in your browser. You can choose to not accept cookies; however you may be unable to take advantage of some of the features available on the website if you do so.

 

Payment security
We provide an on-line booking service that allows you to pay for your holiday cottage by submitting your credit or debit card details. We are compliant with the Payment Card Industry Data Security Standard (PCI DSS), a set of comprehensive requirements for enhancing payment account data security.

Users under 18 years of age
Users under the age of 18 are not permitted to rent a holiday cottage and personal details cannot be provided for this purpose. Any user under 18 years of age requesting a brochure must have their parents’/guardians’ consent to use the Aspects Holidays web site. Users without this consent are not allowed to provide us with personal information.

Notification of changes
This Privacy Policy Statement may be revised over time as new features are added or as internet security and privacy standards evolve. We will post notification of any changes prominently.

Acceptance of these terms
By using this site, you signify your acceptance of the terms of the Aspects Holidays Privacy Policy Statement. If you do not agree to the terms of this Privacy Policy, please do not use the website and exit the site immediately. Your continued use of the website following the posting of changes to these terms will mean that you accept those changes.